top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 25, 2022

 

Your privacy is important to us. Writerly Owl's policy is to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, thewriterlyowl.com.

This Privacy Policy will inform you how your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is used online by Writerly Owl Designs. PII is information that can be used (on its own or with other information) to identify, contact, or locate an individual or identify an individual in context. We process PII as a Data Controller defined by the General Data Protection Regulation.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice. By using or viewing thewriterlyowl.com, you indicate your acceptance and agreement with the following terms and conditions. Please do not use this site if you do not agree with or accept any of these terms.

 

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device's unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_.

  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: Use of Cookies by Free Privacy Policy.

 

We use both Sessions, and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the website.

 

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We present this Privacy Policy in compliance with CalOPPA state law which requires commercial websites to post a privacy policy to collect PII from California consumers.

 

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.

 

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

 

Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • This Privacy Policy is linked at the bottom of our homepage or the first significant page after entering thewriterlyowl.com.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the abovementioned page.

 

Personal Identifiable Information

Writerly Owl Design's policy is to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, and otherwise use personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

  • We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary, it should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

  • We will protect personal information using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

 

We are committed to conducting our business by following these principles to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

The Type of Information We Collect

While using our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First and Last Name

  • Email Address

  • Location

 

When Do We Collect Your Information

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, navigate the website, or enter information on our site via survey or marketing communication.

You may decline to provide certain information to us, in which case we may not be able to offer you access to certain features and functionalities of the site.

 

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including monitoring the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance, and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items, or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and improving our Service, products, services, marketing, and your experience.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

Writerly Owl Designs will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Writerly Owl Designs will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or improve the functionality of Our Service. We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

 

Writerly Owl Designs may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13. If You are a parent or guardian and know that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please get in touch with us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

 

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Yourparent'ss permission before We collect and use that information.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites not operated by Us. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will inform you via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service before the changes become effective. We will update the" Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. These Privacy Policy changes are effective when posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

bottom of page